Tuesday, October 26, 2010

T.W.I.Y.W (This Week In Yogi's World)

So what do I have planned for this week…well this is my 4th week at my new job!! Yay! Dang, it seems like I just started! I actually like my job and the people that I work with..and they just love them some Yogi!   Things are definitely going well on that front!

My friend from my old job is teaching me how to crochet!!! Yay!! I’ve always wanted to learn how to….Once I get great at it I will start making accessories to sell so keep a look out for that! I’m intending to launch my new business, well one of my new businesses, by summer of 2011!

A new Marshall’s is opening on Thursday on 6th Ave so I plan to check it out! I need a new ‘everyday’ bag so hopefully they’ll have some great “grand opening” deals going on!

I’m finally getting around to reading some of the blogs that I just started following so I can get caught up…from all the blogs I follow there is a total of 1000+ posts!!! May take me a minute to get caught up!! Ha!

On the weekends I just want to lay in bed and watch TV all day ha! Which was the time I had devoted to my “online”  work i.e. reading, researching, networking, promoting etc….but I think I may have to set aside at least an hour a day to get all my “online” work done.

It’s Halloween weekend so I’m planning to go to a house party with some friends. Well actually I may be hitting up two parties, I’ll take pics of course!! I love house parties so I’m expecting to have fun and it will be a chance to meet new people since one of the parties is hosted by someone I don’t know!

What else is there………hmmmm

I can’t think of anything right now….so I’ll holla later my people!

Stay Blessed!!



  1. I am also going to be launching my new business in the summer. We will be moving back to the states and I opening up a Preschool *screams* lol. Good luck with yours!

  2. That's awesome!! Best Wishes with everything!! Thanks :-)

  3. Thank YOU for this article Yogi. My gosh....come oe people!
    God Bless Mr. Obama and his family.